5 Questions about the R-71 check: What you’re asking
[…] A) The “registration date” is entered into the computer by county elections staff in accordance with procedural rules.  The “registration date” appears on the “Voter Details” page of each voter’s VRDB record. The “registration date” in a voter registration file is either the postmark date or, if there is no postmark, the date of receipt by the elections official.  This is state law, RCW 29A.08.020(2).

Q) Is there a written OSOS policy, or law the policy refers to, for accepting signatures of persons who were not registered when they signed?
A) Our policy is based on state law. RCW 29A.72.230 states: “Upon the filing of an initiative or referendum petition, the secretary of state shall proceed to verify and canvass the names of the legal voters on the petition.” 

There is no deadline for registering to vote for purposes of qualifying an initiative or referendum; as a practical matter, the deadline is the date that the signature on the petition is checked.