R-71 update: Signature count tops 100,000
[…] It seems clear that the law is not being enforced here.
RCW 29A.72.130 requires that petition signers sign a statement indicating that:
“I have personally signed this petition; I am a legal voter of the State of Washington, in the city (or town) and county written after my name, my residence address is correctly stated, and I have knowingly signed this petition only once.”
Under RCW 29A.72.230, “Upon the filing of an initiative or referendum petition, the secretary of state shall proceed to verify and canvass the names of the legal voters on the petition.”
Under RCW 29A.72.150 referendum petitions are to be submitted when the sponsor “…has obtained a number of signatures of legal voters equal to or exceeding four percent of the votes cast for the office of governor…”
RCW 29A.72.170(2) provides that a Petition may be rejected if “…the petition clearly bears insufficient signatures.”
29A.72.130 requires petition signers to declare they are registered to vote at the time they sign the petition.