R-71 update: Signature count tops 100,000
[…] Scooter-
Thank you for the research! So how do we get this in front of a Judge? This is not about paying 20 cents a bag! This is about taking away rights! I cant believe more paople arent aware of this!
-Doug
JScooter: Thanks for doing the research. If this referendum gets sufficient signatures, I hope that a lawsuit can prevent it from going to the ballot. It seems clear that the law is not being enforced here.
RCW 29A.72.130 requires that petition signers sign a statement indicating that:
“I have personally signed this petition; I am a legal voter of the State of Washington, in the city (or town) and county written after my name, my residence address is correctly stated, and I have knowingly signed this petition only once.”
Under RCW 29A.72.230, “Upon the filing of an initiative or referendum petition, the secretary of state shall proceed to verify and canvass the names of the legal voters on the petition.”