Election official: Citizen legislating is public business
[…] If you are unwilling to do this, you will leave us with no alternative but to seek an order from an authority with the power to order you to uphold the state Constitution and protect the citizens of Washington state.
If you fail to respond in five days, by Friday, October 2, 2009, we will be forced to seek injunctive relief to prevent this harm.
Respectfully Submitted:
Christopher P. Clifford Tim Eyman
The public records act itself mandates that our signatures are to be redacted. Why has the Secretary given out our personal indentifiers? For what public purpose?
RCW 29A.08.710(2) states:
“(2) The following information contained in voter registration records or files regarding a voter or a group of voters is available for public inspection and copying, except as provided in RCW 40.24.060: The voter’s name, address, political jurisdiction, gender, date of birth, voting record, date of registration, and registration number. No other information from voter registration records or files is available for public inspection or copying.”
The statute speaks to the “INFORMATION” contained in voter registration records or files … not to the voter records themselves, or to the files themselves, but clearly and concisely to the “INFORMATION” contained in the records OR files.