The disclosure history of petition sheets
[…] Eddie has a good question: Why is a signature in the voter registration file exempt from disclosure, but a signature on a petition sheet is not? Along the same lines, why is a signature in the voter registration file exempt, but a signature on an absentee ballot envelope is not? A signature in a poll book is not exempt either.
The signature in the voter registration file is exempt from disclosure because there is a specific state law, RCW 29A.08.710, that addresses what information in the voter registration file is public information.
RCW 29A.08.710(2) states:
(2) The following information contained in voter registration records or files regarding a voter or a group of voters is available for public inspection and copying, except as provided in RCW 40.24.060: The voter’s name, address, political jurisdiction, gender, date of birth, voting record, date of registration, and registration number. No other information from voter registration records or files is available for public inspection or copying.
Katie …
The statute cited above (RCW 29A.06.710(2) states . “… OR FILES REGARDING A VOTER OR GROUP OF VOTERS” ,,,, clearly a disc containing petition signers is a “file regarding the voter(s)” ….. and the actual signature is excluded from public inspection or copying by statute.