The disclosure history of petition sheets
[…] It says that to be exempt, the “private” information must be “highly offensive to a reasonable person” AND must also be “not of legitimate concern to the public”. In the case of initiative and referendum petitions, this two-pronged test is not met. Nothing on a petition is “highly offensive to a reasonable person”, and the content of petitions, knowing who signed them, and the ability to verify the accuracy of the Secretary of State processes, are most definitely “of legitimate concern to the public”.
In addition, RCW 42.56.050 also explicitly says that new “privacy” exemptions cannot be created out of thin air, but that they must be explicitly stated in statute: “The provisions of this chapter dealing with the right to privacy in certain public records do not create any right of privacy beyond those rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public’s right to inspect, examine, or copy public records.” There is no generic “right to privacy” in the Public Records Act. Those exemptions that do exist in the law must be narrowly construed (RCW 42.56.030).