The disclosure history of petition sheets
[…] The people have not been well-served.
According to Don Whiting, a very well-respected, now retired official with the Secretary of State’s office from 1968 through 2000, the truth is much different than we’ve all been led to believe.
As pointed out by Mr. Whiting, the Public Records Act made petitions “government documents,” however, the PRA specifically included this statute (RCW 42.56.210) that is still the law and it reads: The exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought.