The disclosure history of petition sheets
[…] That is anarchy — that is a sham — that is not a transparent democracy.
Katie, Brian, and Tim,
When I read the statutes carefully it is clear that the NAME and ADDRESS are to be public information. It is also clear that the statutes contain the authority to redact the signatures and the prohibition against releasing the documents without redacting the signatures. Perhaps someone can answer my question.
RCW 29A.08.710(2) states:
“(2) The following information contained in voter registration records or files regarding a voter or a group of voters is available for public inspection and copying, except as provided in RCW 40.24.060: The voter’s name, address, political jurisdiction, gender, date of birth, voting record, date of registration, and registration number. No other information from voter registration records or files is available for public inspection or copying.”
The statute speaks to the “INFORMATION” contained in voter registration records or files … not to the voter records themselves, or to the files themselves, but clearly and concisely to the “INFORMATION” contained in the records OR files.